• Select a School
  • Language

LHS Scholar-Athletes

ESD Scholar-Athlete and Coach/Community Award Recipients
 
Each year the Edmonds School District Athletic Department honors student-athletes, coaches, and community members for their contributions and achievements.  For students to be considered for this award, they must participate in two sports during their Senior year and have a minimum 3.2 Cumulative GPA.  Below are the recipients from Lynnwood High School who have been honored. 
 
 
2018-19 RECIPIENTS COMING SOON!
Student-Athletes:  
Coach:  
Community Member: 
 
 



2017-18



Student-Athletes:Abby Douglas, Brayam Juarez-Ramirez, Michael Kilgore, Brooke Thompson, Meghan Spears (Sports Med)

Coach: Stephanie Tastad

Community Member:Shannon Bjornson




2016-17



Student-Athletes:Eli Edwards, Taylor Fahey, Reilly Walsh, Leul Wolde

Coach:Pablo Mummey, Head Boys Soccer

Community Member: Mike Pivec




2015-16



Student-Athletes:David Cooper, Jordyn Edwards, Mikao Kirkman, Mikayla Pivec

Coach:Dave Douglas, Assistant Girls Basketball

Community Member:Angela Morgan




2014-15


Student-Athletes: Desiree Graham, Andrew Katzenberger, Tyler McArthur, Cristi Phan

Coach:Keauntea Bankhead, Head Football

Community Members:Julee McArthur & Connie Schmidt




2013-14


Student-Athletes:Grace Douglas, Jasmin Edwards, Kayla Schmidt (Sports Med), Ryan Tsuji, David Vo

Coach:Sara Hall, Assistant Softball

Community Member:Tami Salvati




2012-13



Student-Athletes: Arsenia Ivanov, Izzy Maza, Soren Steelquist, Ryan McArthur, & Bryce Landers

Coach:Everett Edwards, Head Girls Basketball

Community Member:Gayleen Gott




2011-12


Student-Athletes: Alex Basabe, Jordyn Berg, Arianna Garcia, Blake Lord

Coach:Mike Don, Head Football

Community Member:Alex Horner




2010-11


Student-Athletes: Colleen Hill, Christopher Kossik, Kelsey Parker, Wesley Smith

Coach:John Richer, Head Boys Golf

Community Members:Arthur and Kristi Parker




2009-10


Student-Athletes:Jessika Barlow, Laycee Hill, Rodson Ubungen, John Vogan

Coach:Cari Wieben, Head Girls Swim

Community Member:Tim Steelquist




2008-09



Student Athletes:Alanna Eddy, Mariah Mitchell, Amanda Overdick, Stephan Takashima

Coach:Reggie Corns, Head Baseball

Community Member:Vicky Hopper




2007-08


Student-Athletes:Tanner Detschman, Kaytlyn Dill, Scott Hill, Gabby Vo

Coaches:Duane Lewis, Head Track;Dorian Manza, Head Football

Community Member:Kathi Ogle




2006-07


Student-Athletes:Caitlin Bonney, Mike Olson, Briannah Wayman, Kyle Wise

Coaches: Nate Cogdill, Ast FB, Ast WR;Darrell McNeal, Ast BBB

Community Members:Dave and Elma Hampton




2005-06


Student Athletes: Taneal Detschman, Gilbert Martin, Heather McCartney, Josh Miller

Coaches:Lindsay Hunter, Ast VB;Matt Rockne, Ast FP

Community Member:Steve Gordon




2004-05



Student-Athletes:Brian Hill, Vince Kinney, Julie Nguyen, Ruby O’Connor

Coaches:Andrew Burton, Head FB;Lisa Gordon, Head CH

Community Members:Dann & Sandy Breidenbach




2003-04


Student-Athletes:Kelsey Ayres, Ryan Crollard, Molly Hunsinger, Ryan Mulvaney

Coaches:Kim Plumis, Head GSO;Jon Rasmussen, Head GBB

Community Members:Paul & Lisa Hunsinger




2002-03



Student-Athletes:Michael Clawson, Astri McCartney, Sara Owen, Matt Suthern

Coaches:Jim McKinnon, Head GTE, Ast BTE;Angela Stark, Head CC

Community Member:Cori Ingram




2001-02




Student-Athletes:Anthony Porter, Sarah Revoyr, Sara Wike, Jason Wise

Coaches:Jean Kellogg, Head VB;Landon Porter, Head BBB

Community Members:Steve & Kim Matzen


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.