LHS Scholar-Athletics

ESD Scholar-Athlete and Coach/Community Award Recipients
 
Each year the Edmonds School District Athletic Department honors student-athletes, coaches, and community members for their contributions and achievements.  For students to be considered for this award, they must participate in two sports during their Senior year and have a minimum 3.2 Cumulative GPA.  Below are the recipients from Lynnwood High School who have been honored. 
 
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016-17 RECIPIENTS!!!
Student-Athletes:  Eli Edwards, Taylor Fahey, Reilly Walsh, Leul Wolde
Coach:  Pablo Mummey, Head Boys Soccer
Community Member: Mike Pivec
 
 
2015-16
Student-Athletes: David Cooper, Jordyn Edwards, Mikao Kirkman, Mikayla Pivec
Coach: Dave Douglas, Assistant Girls Basketball
Community Member: Angela Morgan
2014-15
Student-Athletes: Desiree Graham, Andrew Katzenberger, Tyler McArthur, Cristi Phan
Coach:Keauntea Bankhead, Head Football
Community Members:Julee McArthur & Connie Schmidt
2013-14
Student-Athletes:Grace Douglas, Jasmin Edwards, Kayla Schmidt (Sports Medicine), Ryan Tsuji, David Vo
Coach:Sara Hall, Assistant Softball
Community Member:Tami Salvati
2012-13
Student-Athletes:Arsenia Ivanov, Izzy Maza, Ryan McArthur, Soren Steelquist, Bryce Landers (Sports Med)
Coach:Everett Edwards, Head Girls Basketball
Community Member:Gayleen Gott

 

 

2011-12

 

Student-Athletes:Alex Basabe, Jordyn Berg, Arianna Garcia, Blake Lord

Coach:Mike Don, Head Football

Community Member:Alex Horner

 

 

2010-11

 

Student-Athletes:Colleen Hill, Christopher Kossik, Kelsey Parker, Wesley Smith

Coach:John Richer, Head Boys Golf

Community Members:Arthur and Kristi Parker

 

 

2009-10

Student-Athletes:Jessika Barlow, Laycee Hill, Rodson Ubungen, John Vogan

Coach:Cari Wieben, Head Girls Swim

Community Member:Tim Steelquist

 

 

2008-09

 

Student Athletes:Alanna Eddy, Mariah Mitchell, Amanda Overdick, Stephan Takashima

Coach:Reggie Corns, Head Baseball

Community Member:Vicky Hopper

 

 

2007-08

Student-Athletes:Tanner Detschman, Kaytlyn Dill, Scott Hill, Gabby Vo

Coaches:Duane Lewis, Head Track;Dorian Manza, Head Football

Community Member:Kathi Ogle

 

 

2006-07

 

Student-Athletes:Caitlin Bonney, Mike Olson, Briannah Wayman, Kyle Wise

Coaches:Nate Cogdill, Ast FB, Ast WR;Darrell McNeal, Ast BBB

Community Members:Dave and Elma Hampton

2005-06

Student Athletes:Taneal Detschman, Gilbert Martin, Heather McCartney, Josh Miller

Coaches:Lindsay Hunter, Ast VB;Matt Rockne, Ast FP

Community Member:Steve Gordon

2004-05

Student-Athletes:Brian Hill, Vince Kinney, Julie Nguyen, Ruby O’Connor

Coaches:Andrew Burton, Head FB;Lisa Gordon, Head CH

Community Members:Dann & Sandy Breidenbach

2003-04

 

Student-Athletes:Kelsey Ayres, Ryan Crollard, Molly Hunsinger, Ryan Mulvaney

Coaches:Kim Plumis, Head GSO;Jon Rasmussen, Head GBB

Community Members:Paul & Lisa Hunsinger

2002-03

 

Student-Athletes:Michael Clawson, Astri McCartney, Sara Owen, Matt Suthern

Coaches:Jim McKinnon, Head GTE, Ast BTE;Angela Stark, Head CC

Community Member:Cori Ingram

2001-02

 

Student-Athletes:Anthony Porter, Sarah Revoyr, Sara Wike, Jason Wise

Coaches:Jean Kellogg, Head VB;Landon Porter, Head BBB

Community Members:Steve & Kim Matzen

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.